Could any legal type tell me what this means:
[…] The motions filed today do not ask for unfettered carry, but only carry in those places the new Illinois Carry Law allows.
The State would be free to ask for relief from the injunction if and when they have an operable permit process up and running.
Look at the four new filings right here at ISRA.
Posted Thu Jul 11 05:41:06 CDT 2013
Part of the reason for this memo, and the portion that reads "possession of a firearm in public in and of itself is not a violation of the law" is because there is currently limited concealed carry in Illinois if you have a valid Firearm Owners ID (FOID) Card:
Section 24-2(i) provides:
"nothing in this Article shall prohibit, apply to, or affect the transportation, carrying, or possession of any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser, or other firearm which is unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container, by the possessor of a valid Firearms Owners Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-2(i)(West 1994).
And this excerpt from Public Act 91-0690 (Safe Neighborhoods Act 2000)
(720 ILCS 5/24-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 24-1)
Sec. 24-1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: